Privacy Notice - Environmental Health, Trading Standards and Licensing

How we use personal information in Environmental Health,Trading Standards, Taxi Licensing Enforcement and Licensing

The categories of this information that we collect, process, hold and share include:

  • personal information (such as name, address, date of birth)
  • characteristics (such as gender)

Why we collect and use this information

The personal information  we collect will relate to:

  • Complainants
  • Customers
  • Enquirers
  • Licence and permit holders
  • Offenders and suspected offenders
  • Traders and others subject to Inspection

We use this information to:

  • enable us to carry out our regulatory duties
  • produce statistics required by government and other agencies
  • maintain public registers

The lawful basis on which we use this information

We collect and use this information under:

Our Public task: The processing is necessary to perform a task in the public interest or for our official functions, and the task or function has a clear basis in law.

Storing this information

We hold personal data for a specified period based on our Guidelines for Retention and Disposal.

Who we share this information with

We do not share your personal data unless the law and our policies allow us to do so e.g. to prevent fraud

Requesting access to your personal data

Under data protection legislation, you have the right to request access to information that we hold. To make a request for your personal information please contact

Data Protection Officer

0345 140 0845 

ino.information@sefton.gov.uk

You also have the right to:

  • object to processing of personal data that is likely to cause, or is causing, damage or distress
  • prevent processing for the purpose of direct marketing
  • object to decisions being taken by automated means
  • in certain circumstances, have inaccurate personal data rectified, blocked, erased or destroyed; and
  • lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority (the Information Commissioner’s Office)

If you have a concern about the way we are collecting or using your personal data, we request that you raise your concern with us in the first instance. Alternatively, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

Further information

If you would like further information about this privacy notice, please contact:

Data Protection Officer

0345 140 0845 

ino.information@sefton.gov.uk


Last Updated on 24 July 2018